Process Server · Prosper, TX

Process Server in Prosper, TX

Serve court papers in Prosper — lawsuit citations, divorce papers, subpoenas, small claims and eviction notices. JBCC-certified (PSC-30288), every attempt GPS-tracked and photographed, Same-day available, from $85.

Serving papers in Prosper

Prosper is one of the newest, fastest-growing towns in North Texas, a short drive north of our base. New construction means new addresses, gated communities and HOA rules — all things we plan for before the first attempt.

Large parts of Prosper are brand-new master-planned communities, many with gates, amenity centers and HOA patrols. Some streets are newer than the mapping data, so we verify the address free of charge before any attempt is made.

Prosper is also a commuter town: residents often leave early for Frisco, Plano or Dallas. Early-bird and evening attempts are usually the right plan, and Saturdays are often the best day of all.

Which county and court your Prosper papers come from

Prosper lies mostly in Collin County with a western portion in Denton County. Both counties are priced the same: Routine $85, Rush $135, Same-day $175.

Prosper justice-court cases generally go to the nearest Collin County or Denton County precinct, depending on which side of the county line the case belongs to — Collin Precinct 4 and Denton Precinct 2 both hold court in Frisco.

It doesn't matter where the case was filed. If the person you need served lives or works in Prosper, we can serve papers from any Texas court — and from out-of-state courts when Texas law allows a certified private server to do it.

Prosper process server pricing — travel included

About 20–30 minutes from our North Plano base. Every tier includes up to three attempts over at least two days (including an evening or Saturday), GPS + photo documentation, a live tracking link and a court-ready affidavit of service.

Collin County addresses in Prosper

Routine — first attempt in 3–5 business days$85
Rush — first attempt within 24–48 hours$135
Same-day — approved & paid by 1:00 PM CT, Mon–Fri$175
🌅 Early-bird attempt — one try 6:00–7:30 AM, Mon–Sat+$35
📅 Serve by appointment — the person has agreed to meet$60 flat

Denton County addresses in Prosper

Routine — first attempt in 3–5 business days$85
Rush — first attempt within 24–48 hours$135
Same-day — approved & paid by 1:00 PM CT, Mon–Fri$175
🌅 Early-bird attempt — one try 6:00–7:30 AM, Mon–Sat+$35
📅 Serve by appointment — the person has agreed to meet$60 flat

No Sunday service — Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 6. Payment up front after a human approves the request; no invoices, no payment plans. Full pricing & add-ons · What process serving costs in Texas

How a Prosper serve works

  • Send the issued papers and everything you know about the person (photo, vehicle, plate, work, schedule).
  • A human reviews it — usually within the hour during phone hours — and texts you a secure pay link.
  • We verify the address free, then go. Your tracking link updates en route, on site and after every attempt.
  • Served: you get the time, GPS and photo immediately, then the court-ready affidavit of service.

Prosper process server FAQ

Is Prosper in Collin or Denton County?
Both — mostly Collin, with a western part in Denton County. We price both the same.
Can you serve inside gated communities in Prosper?
Yes. Send gate codes or access instructions if you have them; otherwise we work through the front gate or HOA process and document every attempt.
My spouse in Prosper agreed to accept the papers — is there a cheaper option?
Yes. Serve-by-appointment is $60 flat when the person has agreed to meet at a set time and place. If they don't show, it converts to a regular serve and the $60 is credited.
How long does it take to get proof of service?
The affidavit of service is prepared after the serve and delivered by email, and the tracking page shows the GPS, time and photo the moment it happens.

More: Collin County process server · Denton County process server · Frisco · McKinney · Plano · All service areas · Same-day process server DFW · Serving someone who's avoiding service

Prosper, TX

Get it served in Prosper.

A human reviews every request, then you get a secure pay link — nothing starts until it's paid. Track every attempt live. Text us any time: (469) 326-8445.